Multiple Teams · 2019 Fall Sports Awards Winners, Slideshow, and Photos


2019 Fall Sports Awards Program

2019 Fall Sports Awards Photos


Congratulations to the following varsity Falcons for their accomplishments.

Cheer

  • Region Champions
  • All-Region: Camryn Philson, Sophie Stanley, Lela Skipper, and Kayla Godwin
  • Region Coach of the Year: Hallie Manion
  • Most Spirited: Holland Anderson
  • Falcon Award: Anne Reynolds
  • Most Improved: Katie Kelchner
  • Most Versatile: Lydia Quinn
  • Scholar-Athlete: Holland Anderson

Cross Country

  • Region Champions (Boys & Girls)
  • Region Runners of the Year: Munirah Gordon and Michael Davis
  • Region Coach of the Year: Tom Sunday
  • All-Region: Carlisle Kelly, Jeet Patel, William Hamilton. Max Miller, Weston Manning, Sarah Davis, Emma Britt, Mae Reagle, and Emory Dargan
  • Captain Awards: Colin Sauls, Colin Mitchell, Sarah Davis, and Emma Britt
  • Most Improved: Max Miller and Laura Darby
  • Scholar-Athletes: Colin Mitchell and Laney Strickland

Football

  • Lower State Coach of the Year: Dustin Curtis
  • All-Region: Dontorian Best, Tyler Robinson, Michael Earley, Chapman Lee, Omarion Hammond, and Banks Pope
  • Sisk Offensive Lineman: Michael Earley
  • Team MVP: Dontorian Best
  • Offensive MVP: Banks Pope
  • Defensive MVP: Omarion Hammond
  • Falcon Award: Jaylin Brown
  • Most Improved: Billy Avant
  • Specialist/Versatility Award: Tyler Robinson
  • Skill Player of the Year: Matthew Pack
  • Scholar-Athlete: Phillip Koutrakos

Girls Golf

  • All-State: Gracie McCoy
  • Region Champions
  • Region Player of the Year: Gracie McCoy
  • All-Region: Kaitlyn Stonehill, Sara McInnis, Nicole Warren, Lauren Amrol, Mary Thomas Blackstone, and Kathryn Tanner
  • Region Coach of the Year: Robert Dargan
  • Harry Huntley Low Stroke AVG: Gracie McCoy
  • Silver Falcon – Most Improved: Kathryn Tanner
  • Scholar-Athlete: Lauren Amrol

Swim

  • State Champion & state record holder in 100yd Backstroke: Tanner Edwards (49.79)
  • State Champion in 100yd Butterfly: Tanner Edwards
  • All-State: Lucy McCardle, Hannah Montgomery, Anna Gahagan, Peyton Vidrine, Tanner Edwards, Noah Price, Darden Tate, and Delsin Jaco
  • Region Champions (Boys & Girls)
  • All-Region: Lucy McCardle, Hannah Montgomery, Anna Gahagan, Peyton Vidrine, Tanner Edwards, Noah Price, Darden Tate, Delsin Jaco, Maddie Gould, Paul Goblirsch, Benjamin Tanner, and Hill Teas
  • Region Coach of the Year: Kim Gould
  • Girls High Points Award: Peyton Vidrine
  • Boys High Points Award: Tanner Edwards
  • Girls Falcon Award: Katherine Hough
  • Boys Falcon Award: Banks Hudson
  • Girls Most Improved: Avery Covington
  • Boys Most Improved: Paul Goblirsch
  • Girls Scholar Athlete: Katherine Hough
  • Boys Scholar Athlete: Noah Price

Girls Tennis

  • Region Champions
  • All-Region: Frances Smith, Caroline Overdyke, and Lani Sturgeon
  • Region Player of the Year: Siona Sturgeon
  • Region Coach of the Year: Amy Martin
  • MVP: Frances Smith
  • Falcon Award: Siona Sturgeon
  • Sportsmanship and Spirit: Caroline Overdyke
  • Scholar-Athlete: Rebecca Grace Barr

Volleyball

  • All-State: Taylor Davenport and Margaret Ford
  • Region Champions
  • All-Region: Taylor Davenport, Margaret Ford, and Pressley Clark
  • Region Coach of the Year: Erin Groves
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Taylor Davenport
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Mackenzie Day
  • MVP: Margaret Ford
  • Region MVP: Taylor Davenport
  • Scholar-Athlete: Pressley Clark