Multiple Teams · 2019 Spring Sports Awards Winners and Slideshow


Congratulations to the following varsity Falcons for their accomplishments.

2019 Spring Sports Awards Program

2019 Spring Sports Awards Photos


Sisk-Reynolds Award: Bonnie Chapman, Breland Gann, Jalil Wong-Singley, Neal Weaver

Three-Sport Athletes: Makayla Eargle, Dymon Gunter, RJ Mobley, Quincy Riley, Jalil Wong-Singley

Falcon Foundation Award: Aylan Brown

Baseball

  • North-South: Leighton Long
  • Select All-Star: Caleb Speedy
  • All-State: Leighton Long, Jack Reynolds, Caleb Speedy
  • Region Player of the Year: Leighton Long
  • Region Coach of the Year: Andy Hallett
  • All-Region: Baker Cox, Harmon Cox, Jack Reynolds, Caleb Speedy
  • Cy Young Award: Caleb Speedy
  • Rookie of the Year Award: Jack Reynolds
  • Gold Glove Award: Phillips Daniels
  • MVP: Leighton Long
  • Academic Award: Leighton Long

Boys Golf

  • Region Champions
  • All-State: Adam Hunt
  • Region Player of the Year: Luke Sullivan
  • Region Coach of the Year: Robert Dargan
  • All-Region: Guy Buffum, Adam Hunt, Ford Reynolds, Wilhelm Elliott
  • Harry Huntley Award: Adam Hunt
  • Most Improved: Burch Harrison
  • Academic Award: Fred Manning

Boys Lacrosse

  • All-American: William King
  • State Coach of the Year: Mickey Purdy
  • All-State: William King, Geddings Crawford, JT Irvin, Blake Giles, Mac Overbay, Banks Pope
  • Upper State Player of the Year: William King
  • All-Upper State: William King, Geddings Crawford, JT Irvin, Blake Giles, Banks Pope, Witt Hedgepath, Mac Overbay, Charlie Riley, Phillip Koutrakos
  • MVP: William King
  • Best Defensive Player: Geddings Crawford
  • Best Offensive Player: JT Irvin
  • 11th Man Award: Chapman Lee
  • Academic All-American: Blake Giles, Mac Overbay
  • Academic Award: Blake Giles

Girls Lacrosse

  • All-Upper State: Bonnie Chapman, Breland Gann, Olivia Russo, Caroline Cromer, Carlyn Duke, Kaitlyn Battle, Francis LaMotte
  • Most Valuable Player: Bonnie Chapman
  • Defender of the Year: Francis LaMotte
  • Attack Player of the Year: Breland Gann
  • Midfielder of the Year: Eliza Salley
  • Academic Award: Lee McCutchen

Boys Soccer

  • All-State: Jackson Price, Lyman Ott, Griggs Vinsant
  • Region Player of the Year: Griggs Vinsant
  • Region Coach of the Year: David Schroer
  • All-Region: Jackson Price, Lyman Ott, Sam Roddey, Jacob Katz
  • Defensive MVP: Sam Roddey
  • Offensive MVP: Jackson Price
  • Falcon Award: Neal Weaver
  • Raymond Dean Ellis Award: Luke Worsham
  • Academic Award: John Chapman

Girls Soccer

  • All-State: Amelia Hanshaw, Elizabeth Thomas, Sawyer Brown, Grace Vipperman
  • Region Player of the Year: Elizabeth Thomas
  • Region Coach of the Year: Dale Bacino
  • All-Region: Amelia Hanshaw, Kate Timbes, Sawyer Brown, Grace Vipperman
  • Falcon Award (MVP): Elizabeth Thomas
  • Scurry Award (Defense): Amelia Hanshaw
  • Golden Boot (Top Scorer): Emily Geiger
  • Talon Award (Leadership):Kate Timbes
  • Academic Award: Audrey Galimba

Softball

  • All-State: Makayla Bush
  • Region Player of the Year: Makayla Bush
  • Region Coach of the Year: Coralei Provenzano
  • All-Region: Elizabeth Lowery, Izzy Fink, Jade Evans, Logan Masinsky
  • MVP: Makayla Evans
  • Most Improved: Jade Evans
  • Coaches Award: Izzy Fink
  • Academic Award: Dymon Gunter

Falcon Strength

  • All-Region: Ohiremen Pogoson, Madison Yates, Noah Clarkson, Melkevious Perason, Amoree Stevens
  • Top Male Athletes: Jamari Gordon, Ohiremen Pogoson
  • Top Female Athletes: Arianna Tisdale, Katie Croffie

Boys Tennis

  • Upper State Champions
  • Region Champions
  • SCACA Coach of the Year: Amy Martin
  • North-South Coach Selection: Amy Martin
  • Region Player of the Year: Michael Davis
  • Region Coach of the Year: Amy Martin
  • All-Region: Rick Hewitt, Alex Echols, William Overdyke
  • Falcon Award: Alex Echols
  • Sportsmanship and Spirit: Michael Davis
  • MVP: Michael Davis
  • Academic Award: Alex Echols

Boys Track

  • State Champion 100m: Quincy Riley
  • State Champion 200m: Quincy Riley
  • All-State: Matthew Pack, RJ Mobley, Dieuvens Doristan, Quincy Riley
  • Region Athlete of the Year: Quincy Riley
  • Region Coach of the Year: David Worstall
  • All-Region: Daniel Finger, Mason Hilliard, Jalil Wong-Singley, Daniel Beeken, Matthew Pack, RJ Mobley, Dieuvens Doristan, Quincy Riley, Jaquarius Wilson, John O’Cain
  • Most Valuable Distance Runner: Daniel Finger
  • Most Valuable Sprinter: Quincy Riley
  • Most Valuable Hurdler: Jaiquan Eddins
  • Most Valuable Field Event: John O’Cain
  • Academic Award: Patrick Bailey

Girls Track

  • All-State: Debrielle Williams, Victoria Williams, Katie Croffie, Ariyana Tisdale
  • All-Region: Debrielle Williams, Victoria Willaims, Katie Croffie, Ariyana Tisdale, Sarah Davis, Kailyn Glover, Margaret Reagle, Anna Timbes, Mackenzie Blair
  • MVP All-Around: Debrielle Williams
  • MVP Field Events: Mackenzie Blair
  • MVP Distance Runner: Sarah Davis
  • Coaches Award: Katie Croffie
  • Academic Award: Debrielle Williams