Unified Falcon Strength · Falcons Dominate Boys Region Strength Meet


On Wednesday, March 6th, the Boys Falcon Strength Team traveled to Lexington High School for a match-up against 7 other strength-region teams – Airport, Columbia, Lexington, Lower Richland, River Bluff, White Knoll, and Whitmire. The State Meet will be held at White Knoll High School on Saturday, March 23rd. The meet starts 10:00am.

Photo Gallery

  • 18 athletes participated and 13 qualified for state, which was the most of any school at the Region Meet. The next closest was White Knoll with 6 qualifiers.
  • 12 personal records were hit between Jamari Gordon, Zach Spain, Jaylin Brown, Amoree Stephens, Josh Hair, Noah Clarkson, Jaquarious Wilson, Terrell Coleman, and Matthew Pack. Zach Spain, Jaylin Brown, and Amoree Stephens hit personal records on the bench and squat.
  • Falcon Strength had seven 1st place winners.
  • Falcon Strength swept the top 3 in the 160.1-170 weight class.
  • Matthew Pack had the highest bench, squat, and broad jump in the entire JV division.
  • Ray Pogoson had the longest broad jump in the entire Varsity division.
  • Falcon Strength had the top 3 broad jumps in the entire Region Meet.
  • State strength meet is March 23 at White Knoll, and begins at 10am.

The following athletes qualified for the State Meet.

Matthew Pack (bodyweight 168)

  • Placed 1st in the 160.1-170 weight class
  • Bench press = 250 (PR), back squat = 365, broad jump = 118 in. (bench press + back squat total = 615)
  • Qualified for state

Brooks Hartin (bodyweight 177)

  • Placed 1st in the 170.1-180 weight class
  • Bench press = 210, back squat = 300, broad jump = 74 in. (bench press + back squat total = 510)
  • Qualified for state

Gonzalo Ruiz (bodyweight 149)

  • Placed 2nd in the 140.1-150 weight class
  • Bench press = 210, back squat = 275, broad jump = 108 in. (bench press + back squat total = 485)
  • Qualified for state

Richard Blencowe (bodyweight 145)

  • Placed 3rd in the 140.1-150 weight class
  • Bench press = 225, back squat = 285, broad jump = 98 in. (bench press + back squat total = 510)
  • Qualified for state

Ray Pogoson (bodyweight 170)

  • Placed 1st in the 160.1-170 weight class
  • Bench press = 290, back squat = 405, broad jump = 122 in. (bench press + back squat total = 695)
  • Had the highest broad jump out of the entire region meet
  • Qualified for state

Jaquarious Wilson (bodyweight 165)

  • Placed 2nd in the 160.1-170 weight class
  • Bench press = 250, back squat 370 (PR), broad jump 109 in. (bench press + back squat total = 620)
  • Qualified for state

Terrell Coleman (bodyweight 166)

  • Placed 3rd in the 160.1-170 weight class
  • Bench press = 235 (PR), back squat = 315, broad jump = 110 in. (bench press + back squat total = 550)
  • Qualified for state

Madison Yates (bodyweight 174)

  • Placed 1st in the 170.1-180 weight class
  • Bench press = 265, back squat = 435, broad jump = 104 in. (bench press + back squat total = 700)
  • Qualified for state

Noah Clarkson (bodyweight 184)

  • Placed 1st in the 180.1-190 weight class
  • Bench press = 225, back squat = 340 (PR), broad jump = 118 in. (bench press + back squat total = 565)
  • Qualified for state

Melkevius Pearson (bodyweight 202)

  • Placed 1st in the 190.1-205 weight class
  • Bench press = 275, back squat = 435, broad jump = 112 in. (bench press + back squat total = 710)
  • Qualified for state

Josh Hair (bodyweight 198)

  • Placed 3rd in the 190.1-205 weight class
  • Bench press = 235, back squat = 385 (PR), broad jump = 101 in. (bench press + back squat total = 620)
  • Qualified for state

Amoree Stephens

  • Placed 1st in the 220.1-235 weight class
  • Bench press = 290 (PR), back squat = 410 (PR), broad jump = 95 in. (bench press + back squat total = 700)
  • Qualified for state

Jamari Gordon

  • Placed 2nd in the 260 and above weight class
  • Bench press = 315 (PR), back squat = 515, broad jump = 82 in. (bench press + back squat total = 830)
  • Qualified for state