Multiple Teams · 2018 Fall Sports Awards Winners and Video


Congratulations to the following Falcons for their accomplishments.

Cheer

  • Region Champions
  • All-Region: Holland Anderson , Tia Curnias, Dymon Gunter, and Sophie Stanley 
  • Region Coach of the Year: Hallie Manion
  • Coaches Award: Kate Daniels
  • Falcon Award: Holland Anderson
  • Most Improved: Ericka Dash
  • Best All-Around: Lydia Quinn
  • Scholar-Athlete: Dymon Gunter

Cross Country

  • All-State: Pippa Richter, Daniel Finger
  • Region Champions (Boys)
  • Region Runner of the Year: Daniel Finger
  • Region Coach of the Year: Tom Sunday
  • All-Region: Pippa Richter, Kylee Fulton, Mae Reagle, Judith Shaver, Michael Davis, Carlisle Kelly, and Colin Sauls
  • Captain Awards: Pippa Richter, Kylee Fulton, Daniel Finger, and Jonathan Pertile
  • Most Improved: Orie Lindler
  • Strongest Athlete: Sarah Davis
  • Scholar-Athletes: Audrey Galimba and Jonathan Pertile

Football

  • Region Champions
  • All-Region: Jamari Gordon, Matthew Jamison, Josh Heatley, RJ Mobley, Dewey Green, Jalynn Tarver, Quincy Riley, and Neal Weaver
  • Region Offensive Player of the Year: Matthew Jamison
  • Region Defensive Player of the Year: Dewey Greene
  • Region Special Teams Player of the Year: Quincy Riley
  • Region Coach of the Year: Collin Drafts
  • Sisk Offensive Lineman: Jamari Gordon
  • Most Outstanding Offensive Player: Matthew Jamison
  • Most Outstanding Defensive Player: Dewey Greene
  • Mr. Falcon Award: Quincy Riley
  • Most Improved: Josh Heatley
  • Iron Man Award: Jalynn Tarver
  • Scholar-Athlete: Neal Weaver

Girls Golf

  • All-State: Bonnie Chapman
  • All-Region: Bonnie Chapman, Sara McInnis, Kaitlyn Stonehill, and Meadows Dargan
  • Region Coach of the Year: Robert Dargan
  • Harry Huntley Low Stroke AVG: Bonnie Chapman
  • Silver Falcon – Most Improved: Gracie McCoy
  • Scholar-Athlete: Bonnie Chapman

Swim

  • All-State: Peyton Vidrine, Jack Stokes, Emerson Edwards, and Tanner Edwards
  • All-Region: Lucy McCardle, Hannah Montgomery, Anna Gahagan, Peyton Vidrine, Ashleigh Gould, Weston Manning, Tanner Edwards, Noah Price, Emerson Edwards, Jack Stokes, Delsin Jaco, Leighton Long, and Hill Teas
  • Region Coach of the Year: Kim Gould
  • Girls High Points Award: Peyton Vidrine
  • Boys High Points Award: Emerson Edwards
  • Girls Falcon Award: Hannah Montgomery
  • Boys Falcon Award: Jack Stokes
  • Girls Scholar Athlete: Madison Parker
  • Boys Scholar Athlete: Fred Manning

Girls Tennis

  • State Champions
  • Upper State Champions
  • Region Champions
  • All-State: Raquel Acco and Megan Pleasant
  • All-Region: Elise Sandlin, Frances Smith, and Breland Gann
  • Region Player of the Year: Raquel Acco
  • Region Coach of the Year: Amy Martin
  • MVP: Raquel Acco
  • Falcon Award: Caroline Coble
  • Sportsmanship and Spirit: Siona Sturgeon
  • Scholar-Athlete: Lee McCutchen

Volleyball

  • All-State: Taylor Davenport
  • All-Region: Taylor Davenport and Margaret Ford
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Taylor Davenport
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Mackenzie Day
  • MVP: Margaret Ford
  • Scholar-Athlete: Grayson Murray

Volunteer

  • Foundation Award: Genny McKenzie