Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Both Girls and Boys Swim Take Three Firsts in Double-Dual Meet


The Falcon Fins competed against Airport, Brookland Cayce, and Richland Northeast on Tuesday evening at the Rockbridge Swim Club in a double-dual meet. Both the girls and boys teams placed 1st in each of the meets.

Girls Team Scores
AC Flora defeated Airport 133-21
AC Flora defeated Richland Northeast 141-27
AC Flora defeated Brookland Cayce 119-38

Boys Team Scores
AC Flora defeated Airport 136-11
AC Flora defeated Richland Northeast 124-44
AC Flora defeated Brookland Cayce 119-40

Congratulations to all our Falcon Fins and coaches!

Results Sheet

The following swimmers/teams placed:

Girls 200 Medley Relay – 1st place: Katherine Hough, Hannah Montgomery, Anna Gahagan, Madison Parker

Girls 200 Medley Relay – 2nd place: Katie Sawicki, Elizabeth Coleman, Kristina Chambers, Mary Stephens

Girls 200 Medley Relay – 3rd place: Martha Williams, Avery Covington, Reilly Kinsey, Liza Griffin

Boys 200 Medley Relay – 1st place: Noah Price, Tanner Edwards, Emerson Edwards, Jack Stokes

Boys 200 Medley Relay – 2nd place: Benjamin Tanner, CJ Kingston, Juan Garcia, Delsin Jaco

Girls 200 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Peyton Vidrine

Girls 200 Meter Freestyle – 2nd place: Lucy McCardle

Girls 200 Meter Freestyle – 3rd place: Kristina Chambers

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Emerson Edwards

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle – 2nd place: Delsin Jaco

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle – 3rd place: Juan Garcia

Girls 200 Meter IM – 1st place: Ashleigh Gould

Girls 200 Meter IM – 3rd place: Maddie Gould

Boys 200 Meter IM – 2nd place: Benjamin Tanner

Girls 50 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Anna Gahagan

Girls 50 Meter Freestyle – 2nd place: Weston Manning

Boys 50 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Tanner Edwards

Girls 100 Meter Butterfly – 1st place: Anna Gahagan

Girls 100 Meter Butterfly – 2nd place: Peyton Vidrine

Girls 100 Meter Butterfly – 3rd place: Weston Manning

Boys 100 Meter Butterfly – 1st place: Benjamin Tanner

Boys 100 Meter Butterfly – 3rd place: Hill Teas

Girls 100 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Lucy McCardle

Boys 100 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Emerson Edwards

Boys 100 Meter Freestyle – 2nd place: Jack Stokes

Girls 400 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Ashleigh Gould

Girls 400 Meter Freestyle – 2nd place: Maddie Gould

Boys 400 Meter Freestyle – 1st place: Tanner Edwards

Boys 400 Meter Freestyle – 3rd place: Paul Goblirsch

Girls 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – 1st place: Madison Parker, Maddie Gould, Ashleigh Gould, Weston Manning

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – 1st place: Noah Price, Delsin Jaco, Hill Teas, Tanner Edwards

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – 2nd place: Thomas Giles, Witt Hedgepath, Fred Manning, Leighton Long

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – 3rd place: Cole Snyder, Thomas Stiles,  CJ Kingston, Paul Goblirsch

Girls 100 Meter Backstroke – 1st place: Katherine Hough

Girls 100 Meter Backstroke – 2nd place: Madison Parker

Boys 100 Meter Backstroke – 2nd place: Noah Price

Boys 100 Meter Backstroke – 3rd place: Cole Snyder

Boys 100 Meter Breaststroke – 1st place: Juan Garcia

Girls 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – 1st place: Lucy McCardle, Weston Manning, Anna Gahagan, Peyton Vidrine

Girls 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – 3rd place: Katie Sawicki, Kristina Chambers, Elizabeth Coleman, Mary Stephens

Boys 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – 1st place: Thomas Giles, Leighton Long, Jack Stokes, Emerson Edwards