Multiple Teams · 2017 Fall Sports Awards Winners and Video


The 2017 Fall Sports Awards Night was held on Monday, December 11th in the AC Flora Theater. A copy of the 2017 Fall Sports Awards Night Program may be downloaded here

Congratulations to the following Falcons for their accomplishments.

Cheer

  • All-Region: Mikayla Strack & Lela Skipper
  • Coaches Award: Emily Wise
  • Falcon Award: Anna Austin
  • Most Improved: Tia Curnias
  • Best All-Around: Holland Anderson
  • Scholar Athlete: Emily Wise

Cross Country

  • All-State Girls: Pippa Richter & Hannah Twine
  • Region Runner of the Year: Hannah Twine
  • Region Coach of the Year: Tom Sunday
  • All-Region Boys: James Davis, Michael Eargle, Daniel Finger
  • All-Region Girls: Kylee Fulton, Pippa Richter, Karina Tata, Hannah Twine
  • Captain Awards: James Davis, Michael Eargle, Caroline Amrol, Hannah Twine
  • Most Improved: Orie Linder & Sarah Davis
  • Scholar Athlete: James Davis, Caroline Amrol

Football

  • All-Region: Jamari Gordon, Dewey Greene, Matt Jamison
  • Sisk Offensive Lineman: Alif Kiiza
  • Most Outstanding Offensive Player: Raborn Dimuke
  • Most Outstanding Defensive Player: Dewey Greene
  • Mr. Falcon Award: Jamari Gordon
  • Most Improved: RJ Mobley
  • Iron Man Award: Matt Jamison
  • Scholar Athlete: Zach Widener

Girls Golf

  • All-Region: Bonnie Chapman
  • Harry Huntley MVP: Bonnie Chapman
  • Silver Falcon – Most Improved: Meadows Dargan
  • Scholar Athlete: Lauren Wagstaff

Swim

  • State Champs: Boys 200 Medley Relay: Emerson Edwards, Tanner Edwards, Will Higgins, Cole Teas
    State Champs: Girls 100 Fly: Meagan Robins
    State Champ: Boys 100 Free: Emerson Edwards
  • All-State: Emerson Edwards, Tanner Edwards, Will Higgins, Cole Teas, Meagan Robins
  • All-Region: Emerson Edwards, Tanner Edwards, Michael Graf, Will Higgins, Cole Teas, Lucy McCardle, Meagan Robins
  • Region Coach of the Year: Kim Gould
  • High Points Awards: Meagan Robins & Will Higgins
  • Falcon Award: Riley Ammons & Emerson Edwards
  • Scholar Athlete: Madeline Andrews & Michael Graf

Girls Tennis

  • Lower State Champs
  • Region Champs (5th year in a row)
  • All-State: Raquel Acco & Megan Pleasant
  • Region Player of the Year: Raquel Acco
  • Region Coach of the Year: Amy Martin
  • All-Region: Breland Gann, Megan Pleasant, Elise Sandlin
  • MVP: Raquel Acco
  • Coaches Award: Bess Watson
  • Sportsmanship/Spirit Award: Megan Pleasant
  • Scholar Athlete: Bess Watson

Volleyball

  • All-State: Cali Assaley
  • Region Coach of the Year: Laura Wentzky
  • All-Region: Cali Assaley, Mackenzie Day, Hadley Fisher
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Cali Assaley
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Mackenzie Day
  • Blocker of the Year: Hadley Fisher
  • Scholar Athlete: Emily Bygott